Help! I Cant do anything with object, when menu room in Top

For problems with creating games or for reporting bugs of the Tool.
pavka_1
PaC-DK Newby
Posts: 26
Joined: 25 Jan 2011, 09:23

Help! I Cant do anything with object, when menu room in Top

Post: #77900 pavka_1
18 Feb 2011, 10:54

Cant do anything with objects, when menu room in Top(script dont work, character just dont see it!). Why? Make menu in bottom - all correct. WalkMap-exits with beamto work correctly in any variants. It is editor bug?

User avatar
japanhonk
PaC-DK God
Posts: 1639
Joined: 05 Feb 2009, 20:36
Location: NRW
Contact:

Re: Help! I Cant do anything with object, when menu room in

Post: #77901 japanhonk
18 Feb 2011, 11:06

I think we need some more details to help you :

How do you load the menu room ? Do you use subroom () or loadroom () ?
Which script does not work - on (enter) ? Walkmapscript ?
Did it work anytimes before ?

First way I would try, is a jiggle (), setting into my scripts to see, where
my script still works.

Is your walkmappoint set to "true" ?
Es gibt 10 Arten von Usern :
die, die Binärcode verstehen und die, die es nicht tun....
----------------------------------------------------------
STAR TREK FYNE :
http://www.fynegames.homepage.t-online.de

pavka_1
PaC-DK Newby
Posts: 26
Joined: 25 Jan 2011, 09:23

Re: Help! I Cant do anything with object, when menu room in

Post: #77902 pavka_1
18 Feb 2011, 11:15

japanhonk wrote:I think we need some more details to help you :

How do you load the menu room ? Do you use subroom () or loadroom () ?
Which script does not work - on (enter) ? Walkmapscript ?
Did it work anytimes before ?

First way I would try, is a jiggle (), setting into my scripts to see, where
my script still works.

Is your walkmappoint set to "true" ?


Sorry ) I mean, menu room = Taskbar

User avatar
japanhonk
PaC-DK God
Posts: 1639
Joined: 05 Feb 2009, 20:36
Location: NRW
Contact:

Re: Help! I Cant do anything with object, when menu room in

Post: #77903 japanhonk
18 Feb 2011, 11:23

Okay, I in hurry right now and will think about it later - but :

did you set taskbar TRUE and checked that you choose "taskbar" in the
project settings of the editor ? Did you enter the name of the taskbar room there ?
Otherwise nothing will happens.
Es gibt 10 Arten von Usern :
die, die Binärcode verstehen und die, die es nicht tun....
----------------------------------------------------------
STAR TREK FYNE :
http://www.fynegames.homepage.t-online.de

pavka_1
PaC-DK Newby
Posts: 26
Joined: 25 Jan 2011, 09:23

Re: Help! I Cant do anything with object, when menu room in

Post: #77904 pavka_1
18 Feb 2011, 11:33

japanhonk wrote:Okay, I in hurry right now and will think about it later - but :

did you set taskbar TRUE and checked that you choose "taskbar" in the
project settings of the editor ? Did you enter the name of the taskbar room there ?
Otherwise nothing will happens.


Miracle! Forum game me power...and mind) I did it! Cause - i created taskbar room with big background picture. And it dont worked correctly. Now i created object instead background = all started work perfectly.
Topic is over. Thank you


Return to “Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests